fbpx

Advisory Committee

Our Advisory Committee is made up of representatives that would benefit most, and ensure relevancy to a broad based constituency. Included on the committee are representatives from libraries, municipalities, First Nations, multicultural association, museum & archives, chambers of commerce, tourism and education.

Arts Organizations

North Van Arts – Lead Organization
Nancy Cottingham Powell, Executive Director
Michelle Richard, Communications & Grants Manager
Monica Gewurz, Board Liaison

Kay Meek Arts Centre
Rob Gloor, Executive Director

Polygon Gallery
Reid Shier, Executive Director
Jessica Bouchard, Associate Director

Presentation House Theatre
Kim Selody, Artistic Director

West Vancouver Community Arts Council
Jennifer Lord, Executive Director

West Vancouver Art Museum
Darrin Morison, Curator

Municipal Cultural Services

District of West Vancouver
Doti Niedermeyer, Senior Manager, Cultural Development

North Vancouver Recreation & Culture Commission
John Rice, Cultural Services Officer
Karen Pighin, Community Arts & Culture Animator

Community Development

North Shore Multicultural Society

North Shore Immigrant Inclusion Partnership
Olivia Bornik, Manager

Education

Capilano University – School of Motion Pictures
Michael Thoma, Chair
BlueShore Financial Centre for the Performing Arts at Capilano University
Sandra McRae, General Manager
School District #44
Yolande Martinello, Artists for Kids Trust
School District #45
Vacant

First Nations

Squamish Nation
Rebecca Duncan, Cultural Consultant
Tsleil-Waututh Nation
Michelle George, Research Assistant, Treaty, Lands & Resources Development

Heritage

District of North Vancouver

North Vancouver Museum & Archives
Shirley Sutherland, Assistant Director

Libraries

City of North Vancouver
Deb Hutchison Koep, Chief Librarian
Mikale Fenton, Community, Program & Service Development

District of North Vancouver Library Services
David Milner, Librarian

West Vancouver Memorial Library
Pat Cumming, Information Services Department Head
Taren Urquhart, Arts and Special Events Programmer

Tourism / Economic Development

Ambleside-Dundarave BIA
Stephanie Jones, Executive Director
Capilano Suspension Bridge
Jared Martin,
District of West Vancouver
Stephen Mikicich, Manager, Economic Development
Grouse Mountain
Julia Grant, Manager, Communications
Lower Lonsdale Business Improvement Area
Greg Holmes, Executive Director
North Vancouver Chamber of Commerce
Patrick Stafford-Smith, CEO & CDO
Lorelei Phillips, Marketing & Communications Manager
Vancouver’s North Shore Tourism
Jennifer Belak, Executive Director
West Vancouver Chamber of Commerce
Vacant