fbpx

About the North Shore Art Crawl

The North Shore Art Crawl is a free community arts event that celebrates the creative energy of our local artists and enables cultural vitality. The objective is to feature artists in approachable and accessible art venues that encourage the community to connect and celebrate expression and diversity. We engage, inspire, and transform the North Shore through inclusive alliances among artists and the community.

May is Art Month Archive

May is Art Month

In partnership with Capilano Mall, North Van Arts brought togethr local youth and professional visual and performance artists to showcase a wide variety of artistic styles, media and genres. The event included a pop up gallery, various live performances and free art activities for children.

May is Art Month 2016

 May 6 – 15, 2016

Featuring original artwork by:

Hans Baarschers
Jessica Berg
Marguerita Bilac
Oscar Deras
Maryam Vancouver
Faye Gordon-Lewis
Janell Hilton
Jacqueline Hosford
Alex Jamieson
Khan
Ishrat Khan
Heather Luccock
Masako Matsumoto
Lee McIntyre
Jenna Mhairi
Mino
Catherine Patterson
Ewa Pluciennik
Teresa Wegrzyn
David Young

Performances and Activities

Mother’s Day Art Activity with artist Cath Hughes

Dance Performances featuring dancers from RNB Dance and the Pro Arté Centre.

Music Performances featuring music by the Canoe Quartet and the Sincere Lam Guzheng Ensemble.


May is Art Month 2015

May 1 – 31, 2015

Pop-Up Gallery

Opening Reception music by Konrad Lasocki

Featuring art by:

Fran Alexander
Carolina de la Cajiga
Janell Hilton
Doris MacDougall
Gordon Oliver
Alexandra Swistak
Laura Wallace
Fernando Benavides
Gary Eder
Ishrat Khan
Megan McFarlen
Joci Sirak
Sharon Tenenbaum
Erica Weiss
Gwen Davidson (Skutezky)
Casey Fawsitt
Romina Khorramshahi
Danielle Myres
Louise Smith
Susan Thomas
Tetiana Zaruba

Performances and Activities

Featuring Performances by:

Rio Samaya Band
Pat Ernst Trio
Ava Music
Shiamak Vancouver
Driftwood Dance Academy
Eire Born Irish Dancers
RNB Dance and Theatre Arts
Na Keiki Polynesia
Canoe Quartet
Mark and Lorna Fortin
Guzheng Ensemble
Blue Bird Day
The Land of Deborah
Fowlie & Friends
AMED Dance Academy
Ballet Bloch

Art Activities led by artists Marayan Cerina, Cath Hughes and Rebecca Graham


May is Art Month 2014

May 1 – 14, 2014

Pop Up Gallery

Featuring artists:

Effat Alampour
June Corsorphine
Lina Cutnam
Stephen Dittberner
Ken Fedoruk
Eileen Fong
Jessa Gilbert
Lori Goldberg
Doug Gormican
Rosemary Hanna
Rita Hernandez
Janell Hilton
Karen Hisey
Ishrat Khan
Jorma Kujala
Gordon Oliver
Marcelina Posada
Foroozan Saneie
Mina Sharifnejad
Jules Stirling
Tina Townsend
Kate Whitehead
Karen Yaremkewich

Peformances and Activities

Featuring Performances by:

Fowlie & Friends
Pacific Spirit Children’s Choir
Vanleena Dance Academy
Shift Dance Academy
North Shore Academy of Dancing
North Shore Celtic Ensemble
Deep Cove Music
Stelmexw Style
Na Keiki Polynesia – Spirit of the South Seas
Ava Music & Art Centre
Fairfield Music
Eire Born Irish Dancers
Delbrook Scottish Country Dancers
Pro Arte Centre
Blue Bird Day
Sincere Lam and the Guzheng Ensemble
RNB Dance & Theatre Arts
Stelmexw Style

Art activities with artists Gloria Rodriguez and Rebecca Graham


May is Art Month 2013

May 2 – 14, 2016

Pop – Up Gallery

Featuring artists:

Olga Ottens
Kris Noble
Eileen Fong
Lesley DeHaan
Jean Lee
Xiao Yan Feng
Elisabeth Sommerville
Teresa Wegrzyn
Anees Peterman
Lianna Klassen
Heather Luccock
Nayer Feizi
Fariba Ghaffari
Gordon Oliver
Mojgan Abolhassani
Jeff Wilson
Steve Dittberner
Atefeh Shirani
Maria Gorshkova
Janell Hilton
Heather Fisher
Louise Smith
Azarnoush Ebrahimi
June Corstorphine
April Bosshard

Performances and Activities

Featuring performances by:

Melissa Bandura Trio
 The Grand Trine
North Shore Light Opera Society
AMED Dance Academy
Pro Arte Centre
Bow and Antler
Ava Music and Art Centre
The Vancouver Italian Folk Chorus
RNB Dance
Karen Flamenco
Rio Samaya Band
Fairfield Music
Eire Born Irish Dancers
AMED Dance Academy
The Canoe Trio
Rio Samaya Band
Vanleena Dance Academy
Chichaklar Dance Group
Lorna and Mark Fortin
Lynn Canyon Band
BC Swing Dance Club
Rene Hugo Sanchez
Ava Music and Art Centre
URP’s Once On This Island Preview
Na Keiki Polynesia


May is Art Month 2012

May 2 – May 20, 2012

Pop – Up Gallery

Featuring artists:

Mojgan Abolhassani
Raphaelle Albert
Carlo Clausius
Dana Fisher
Eileen Fong
Nasser Ghaderi
Fariba Ghaffari
Doug Gormican
Rita Hernandez
Renee Irvine
Ruby John
Tenaz Langrana
Lucille Loose
Gordon Oliver
Warren Oneschuk
Anne Souther
Marilynn Tebbit
Jilly Watson
Teresa Wegrzyn
Shirley Wong

Performances and Activities

Featuring performers:

Rio Samaya Band
Lorna and Mark Fortin
Ava Music School  
BC Swing Dance Club
Pro Arte Centre
Canoe Trio
Karen Fowlie
The Grand Trine
Vanleena Dance School
Pro Arté
Melissa Bandura
Rio Samaya Band
Bow and Antler
RNB Dance
Middle Eastern Dance
Rene Hugo Sanchez
Italian Folk Chorus
Ava Music School
Shin Myung Korean Dance Team
Al Mozaico Flamenco Dancers   
Patrick Ernst Trio
Lynn Canyon Band
Guzheng Ensemble
Delbrook Scottish Dancers
Eire Born Irish Dancers
Karen Fowlie Duo
Larry Volen Duo
Thunderbird Chorus
Middle Eastern Dance
Spirit of the South Seas

Art activities led by artists Maureen Coles and Dana Fisher


May is Art Month 2011

April 29 – May 11, 2011

Pop-up Gallery:

Featuring artists:

Pavel Barta
Sandra Combrink
Caroline Deschènes
Miroslave Djordjevic
Eileen Fong
Dorothy Foster
Fariba Ghaffari
Zahida Jaffer
Danyne Johnston
Sergio I. Juarez
Ishrat Khana
Tenaz Langrana
Shannon Leonard
Vanessa Lowe
Ann Mitchell
Effat Mirnia
Paula Moreau
Kathy Nash
Gordon Oliver
Nahid Sharifi
Marilynn Tebbit
Armelle Troussard

Performances and activities:

Featuring performers:

Flamenco Coast
Melissa Bandura
Rene Hugo Sanchez
Vanleena Dance Academy
Pooneh, Middle Eastern Dance
Rio Samaya Band
Mens Thunderbird Chorus
Larry Volen (duo)
Seymour Dance
Lakewood with Melissa Bandura
Jennifer Lauren
Karen Fowlie
Eire Born Irish Dancers
Delbrook Country Scottish Dancers
Rio Samaya Band 
Celtic Ensemble Trio  
Sincere Lam Guzheng Ensemble
Guzheng is a Chinese horizontal harp
Sincere Lam Guzheng Ensemble
RNB Dance
Na Keiki Polynesia:  Spirit of the South Seas
 21 Tandem Repeats
Haley K Turner
Flamenco Coast
BC Swing Dance Club
Pro Arté Centre
Pat Ernst Trio
Rose Ranger
The Grand Trine
Shin Myung Drum Team
Weavers Square Dance Club

Art activities led by artists Elisabeth Everett and Maureen Coles


May is Art Month 2010

May 5 – 23, 2010

   

Pop up Gallery

Gordon Oliver
Jennifer Lamb
Itsuka Hiraga
Richard Alan Kent
Tenaz Langrana
Ali A. Ayran
Farahnaz Samari
Eileen Fong
Wayne Wiens
Shirley Wong
Mohammad Reza Sharifi
Jacquie Lanthier
Tessa Mendoza Daza
Sunny Cho
Gary Eder
Kutay Alkin
Jeffrey Harris
James Elton
Tansy Sverre

Performances and activities:

Featuring performances by:

Rio Samaya Band
Karen Fowlie and the Lions Bay Band
Rene Hugo Sanchez
Na Keiki Polynesia Dance – Spirit of the South Seas
Eire Born Irish Dancers
Pat Ernst Trio
Grand Trine
Jay Knutson Trio
Pro Arte Dance Centre
Flamenco Coast Jazz
Julian Wolansky
Santos Trio
Colette Gariepy
Delbrook Scottish Dancers
Capoeira Males Club
August
Sincere Lam Guzheng Ensemble
Rio Samaya Band
RNB dance
Serbian Folk Ensemble
Flamenco Coast
Karen Fowlie and the Lion’s Bay Band
No Junk Mail Please Band
BC Swing Dance Club
Pro Arte Centre
Men’s Thunderbird Barbershop
Rene Hugo Sanchez
Na Keiki Polynesia Dance
Eire Born Irish Dancers

Art activities led by artists Christina Froschauer, Maureen Coles and Astrid Heyerdahl

 

May is Art Month 2009

Pop – Up Gallery:

Featuring Artists:

Yoko Asari
Enda Bardell
Sunny Cho
Norm Chodirker
Jennifer Cooper
Gordon Davis
Marney-Rose Edge
James Elton
Eileen Fong
Fariba Ghaffari
Jasmine Habart
L. Margaret Key
Tenaz Langrana
Kathy McColeman
Kathy Nash
Gordon Oliver
Ana Pedrero
Elfi Redpath
Tina Richter
Linda Sharp
Joci Sirak
Emilie Tanguay-Pelchat
Norman Vipond
George Wilkinson
Shirley Wong

Performances and Activities:

Featuring Performances by:

Lily Come Down
The Grand Trine
Megan Regehr
Delbrook Scottish Dancers
BC Swing Dance Club
August
Mark & Lorna Fortin
Rene Hugo Sanchez
R & B Dance
Seymour Dance
Shams Asna
Patrick Ernstt
Cascadia Society Bell Choir
Larry Volen
Korean Drumming
Capoiera Males Club
Celtic Ensemble
Guzheng Ensemble
Pancho & Sal
Na Kieki Polynesia Dance
Flamenco Coast Jazz & Dance

fRESH Fashion Show

Coordinated by Fariba Mirzaie
Featuring designers Fariba Mirzaie, Rosalind Aylmer, Gretchen Elsner, Lina Cutnam and Janna Maria Vallee
Hair and makeup by Moji Ebrahimi from Dejavu Spa


May is Art Month 2008

Pop – Up Gallery:

Featuring artists:

Alan Maples
Anne Bourne
Bahador Saway Sorour
Betty Woo
Bill Adams
Edith Warner
Enda Bardell
Fariba Dashtaray
Florence Allardice
Gary W. Eder
Gordon Davis
Gordon Oliver
Guity Novin
Heather Luccock
Ishrat Khan
James Elton
Kathy Nash
L. Margaret Key
Liane Taylor
Liz Young
Neva Baxter
Norman Vipond
Olivia Creighton
Shirley Wong
Sunny Cho
Vern Montgomery

Performances and Activities:

Featuring Performances By:

August
Holly Burke
The Grand Trine
Capoiera Males Club
RNB Dance School
Peggy Rose Stortz as Mother Nature
Straight Up Jazz
Lorna and Mark Fortin
Na Kieki Polynesia Dance
Strathcona Chinese Dance
Pancho and Sal Pace
Larry Volen
North Shore Celtic Ensemble
Dan Zbytovsky and Megan Regehr
BC Swing Dance
Delbrook Scottish Dance
Rene Hugo Sanchez
Guzheng Ensemble
Joanna Chapman Smith
Shin Myung
Seymour Dance School

fRESH Fashion Show 

Hosted by Layne Christensen, Editor of Look Magazine
Featuring designers Randi Obenauer of Ora, Elray Apparel/Leanne McElroy, Natalie Trudelle, Dahlia Drive/Wendy Van Reisen, Sans Soucie/Katherine Soucie, and student designs from Helen Lefeauz School of Fashion Design
Hair and Makeup by the Blanch MacDonald Center and John Casablancas


May is Art Month 2007

Pop – Up Gallery featuring a variety of local artists.

Performances and Activities with local musicians and groups.

fRESH Fashion Show

Featuring works by Mother Trucker, Katherine Soucie/Sans Soucie, Karen Green/Ocean Deep Productions, Fariba Mirzaie, Ursula Bentz and Corrina Suveges.
Hair and Makeup by Blanche MacDonald School.


May is Art Month 2006

May 6 – May 14, 2006

Pop- Up Gallery featuring a variety of local artists.

Performances and Activities:

Featuring performers:

Sax A La Mode
Lora Bird
The Welsh Brothers
Delbrook Scottish Dancers
Na Keiki Polynesia: Spirit of the South Seas
Gee Strings
Beverly Elliott
Larry Volen Trio
Keff l’Olam Israeli
Seymour Dance
Ranj Singh
Oh Kayla!
Celtic Ensemble
Onedance

Weavers Square Dancers

fRESH Fashion Show

Including a musical performance by the Von Trapp Sisters

Featuring Works by Katherine Soucie/Sans Soucie, Melissa Ferriera/Adhesif, Erin Stanfield and Rebecca Watt/ Mother Trucker, Jessica De Haas/ Funk Shui, Valerie Turback/Broken Threads, Pamela Baker/Students from Touch of Culture Native Training Institue, Simone Pulsa, Lyn Atkinson, Robyn Stebens, Capilano College Textile Art graduates, Jacqueline Klobucar/ The Ironing Board